Fellows

Name Year
Ibukun Filani 2019/20 Junior Core Fellow
Linguistics
Augustine University, Nigeria
October 2019 - June 2020
Albert Forns Canal 2018/19 Writer in Residence
Independent Artist, Barcelona, Spain
October 2018 – February 2019
James Forsher 2022/23 Botstiber Fellow
California State University, East Bay, USA
January – June 2023
Victoria Frede-Montemayor 2016/17 Senior Thyssen Fellow (supported by the Fritz Thyssen Foundation)
History
U. C. Berkeley, US
September 2016 – June 2017
Amalie Frese 2018/19 Junior Core Fellow
Legal studies
University of Copenhagen, Denmark / University of Vienna, Austria
October 2018 – June 2019
Uta Frith 2013/14 Senior Fellow
Cognitive Neuroscience
University College, London, UK
Juliane Fürst 2017/18 Senior Core Fellow
History
University of Bristol
October – December 2017
Katarzyna Gajewska 2011/12 Junior Volkswagen NewDem Fellow
Political Science
Patryk Galuszka 2013/14 Junior Fellow
Political Economy
University of Lodz, Poland
Chaim Gans 2021/22 Senior Core Fellow
Legal and Political Theory
Tel Aviv University, Israel
April 2022 - June 2022
Dorit Geva 2015/16 CEU Faculty Fellow
Sociology and Social Anthropology
Central European University
October-December 2015
Levan Gigineishvili 2017/18 Senior Core Fellow
Medieval Studies
Ilia State University, Tbilisi
October 2017 – June 2018
Fabio Giomi 2013/14 Junior Fellow
History
École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France
Moraa Gitaa 2022/23 Writer in Residence
Writer
Novelist, Peace Studies-Conflict Resolution Researcher, Kenya - PEN Kenya and Creative Writers' Association of Kenya (CWAK)
January – May 2023
Sorin Gog 2012/13 Volkswagen NewDem Fellow
Anthropology, Religious Studies
Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Yoni Goldstein 2016/17 Artist in Residence
Visual Artist
Mass Ornament Films
November 2016 – February 2017
Rebecca Gould 2014/15 Senior Fellow
Comparative Literature
University of Bristol
Igor Guardiancich 2012/13 Volkswagen NewDem Fellow
Political Science
University of Michigan, US
Laure Guirguis 2018/19 Junior Thyssen Fellow
History
IREMAM - Institut de recherches et d'études sur le monde arabe et musulman, Aix-en-Provence, France
October 2018 – June 2019
Boris Gurov 2011/12 Junior Volkswagen NewDem Fellow
Economics
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Olga Gurova 2012/13 Senior Fellow
Sociology
University of Helsinki, Finland
Agnes Gyorke 2012/13 Junior Fellow
Literature
University of Debrecen, Hungary
Tyrell Caroline Haberkorn 2020/21 Senior Core Fellow
Anthropology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, the USA
January 2021 - June 2021
Anssi Halmesvirta 2011/12 Senior Fellow
History
University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Lynne Haney 2013/14 Senior Fellow
Sociology
New York University, US

Pages